• Privacy Policy

Learn all about the Privacy Policy used by our company.

Pertwork Lda (Perto Design), with head office at Rua de Santana 963, Edifício C, sala 7, 4465-742 Leça do Balio and VAT 5114700 is the company that owns the domain www.perto.design, where your website is hosted.

What’s this policy about?
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process personal data that is necessary for the provision of services that are available through the website, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

What is personal data?
Examples of personal data we collect are the “IP Address” when you visit us, or “Name” and “Email” when you contact us. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to other factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

How will we use your personal data?

Perto will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

  1. To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and proposal requests;
  2. To register and access the reserved area of the website;
  3. To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you;
  4. For the operations and management of the website.
  5. These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for website’s activity and are carried out in accordance with applicable law and best practices.
  6. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are not previously identified or that have no connection with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

 

What are the grounds for processing the personal data we collect?

  1. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to other factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
  2. In the following table you can see which are the foundations according to the purposes identified above:
PURPOSE BACKGROUND
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support, and requests for proposals.

Consent for that specific purpose;

Pre-contractual inquiries at the request of the data subject.

To register and access the reserved area of the website. Pre-contractual inquiries at the request of the data subject.
So that we can send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you. Consent for that specific purpose;
For the operations and management of the website.

Consent for that specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by Perto.

What personal data do we collect?

  1.  The personal data that Perto collects and processes are only those necessary and appropriate for the purposes stated above.
  2. Perto will collect and process the following personal data:
PURPOSE DATA
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support, and requests for proposals. Name; Email; City; Phone.
To register and access the reserved area of the website. Username; Email
So that we can send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you. Email;
For the operations and management of the WEBSITE. Data from cookies.


How do we collect your personal data?

  1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication it makes with your equipment and e-mail messages you send us.
  2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
  1. Through your registration at newsletter;
  2. Through your browser;
  3. Through cookies;
  4. Through pixel and other similar technologies;
  5. IP address;
  6. Through your User data.
  7. Perto is committed to handling your data in a lawful and legitimate manner.
  8. Perto will not sell, rent or share your personal information with third parties except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Section 12 to understand how).
  9. Perto’s services are not directed to minors, and no personal data of minors is intentionally processed.

What are cookies?

    1. Cookies are small information files that help identify your browser and can store information such as user settings and preferences.
    2. Perto will store cookies on your device to customize and make it as easy as possible to navigate, but also, for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor the security of the system.
    3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for website performance, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the User’s acceptance and consent, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

What are pixel tags and other similar technologies?

  1.  Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Services to, for example, track the actions of Service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Service usage and response rates.
  2. To learn more about pixel tags and other similar technologies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

How do we protect your personal data?

  1. Your personal data is kept secure through the adoption of various technical and organizational security measures that ensure that only the employees and processes that must access the personal data have access to it, according to the rules created for this purpose.
  2. To protect your personal data we only use data center providers that offer adequate and documented security measures, namely, guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
  3. Likewise, when you browse the website, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, is a security protocol that protects internet telecommunications) and your password is stored using a one-way hash, meaning that it cannot be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including Perto, and can only be reset.
  4. Although we take the care and precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide to us and we collect, you should be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
  5. Thus, you should take certain precautions, such as keeping the access code and not disclosing it to anyone else; if you believe that the access code has been used improperly, you should notify us immediately; you should also take care to start and end the session whenever you close the browser.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy.

PURPOSE MAXIMUM TIME
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support, and requests for proposals. 10 year
To register and access the reserved area of the website. 10 years
So that we can send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you. 10 years
For the operations and management of the websites. 2 years
  1. If the law provides for a specific or mandatory period, the data will be kept for that period. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for a maximum of the times indicated above, periods that Perto considers sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
  2. Upon expiration of the conservation period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

How you can exercise your rights:

  1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law gives you the right to request us to exercise the following rights:
  2. Access: the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and, if so, the right to access your personal data;
  3. Rectification: the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  4. Erasure: the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation applies;
  5. Limitation of processing: the right to obtain limitation of processing where one of the grounds listed in the law applies;
  6. Opposition: the right to oppose at any time the processing of personal data concerning you;
    Portability: the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  7. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Portugal, the National Commission for Data Protection at www.cnpd.pt)
    In order to exercise the above rights you should contact website through the following email [email protected]
  8. If you request the elimination of some or all of your personal data, some of the services requested may not be provided and website will keep only the personal data necessary to comply with its legal obligations.

When do we communicate data to third parties?

  1. Website may use third parties for the provision of certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, invoicing or payment management, and these may have access to some of the personal data, namely, the data required for the contracted purposes.
  2. Perto may also transmit data to third parties for the purpose of investigations, inquiries and legal and/or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court order to that effect.

Third-party websites

The website may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and such processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of those websites, and Perto has no responsibility for their policies and/or practices.
Examples of such third parties are Facebook, Instagram (Facebook), LinkedIn, Pinterest, Behance, Dribbble and YouTube (Google) through the buttons that are present on the website, or, Youtube (Google), through the videos available on the website.

When do we communicate data to third parties?

If data transfers may occur to third countries outside the European Union, Perto will comply with the legal rules, particularly with regard to the suitability of the destination country for the protection of personal data and requirements, which are applicable to such transfers, and personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of safety and protection.

The Minors

The website is not directed to minors under 16 years old, so we request that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the website, application, social networks and social media or emails.

Sensitive Personal Data

Perto appreciates that you do not send us or disclose to us any sensitive personal data, i.e. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, health data or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Should you nevertheless send or make such categories of personal data known to us, it will be deleted immediately.

Privacy policy changes

Perto reserves the right to adjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, such changes will be posted.

Our contact details

Caso tenha alguma dúvida ou questão relacionada com esta Política de Privacidade por favor contacte-nos pro escrito através do email [email protected]

Last version

03 de março de 2021. Leça do Balio (Portugal)